Anthropic amended S-1: $17 billion Q3 revenue, $567 million operating loss

Anthropic filed an amended registration statement on Form S-1 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Monday, November 2, 2026, and the new version fills in the third quarter that the original prospectus of October 26 left out. The company behind Claude reports revenue of nearly $17 billion for the three months ended September 30, 2026, against $11.6 billion in the second quarter and $1.4 billion in the third quarter of 2025, a year-over-year increase that the filing puts at 1,127%.
The same quarter brought the business back to an operating loss. Total operating expenses rose to $17.5 billion from $10.6 billion in the second quarter, turning a second-quarter operating profit of $974 million into a third-quarter operating loss of $567 million. Anthropic attributes much of the pressure to short-term compute capacity, which the amended filing says "currently costs significantly more" than the multi-year compute agreements it has signed, and to about $2 billion of non-cash charges connected to an employee donation matching program.
The amendment also discloses purchase commitments and lease agreements of about $895.4 billion as of September 30, almost entirely for compute and infrastructure, a net loss of $23.3 billion for the quarter driven mainly by an accounting charge on convertible notes, and liquidity of $146.6 billion including cash, short-term investments and an available credit line. The size of the offering, the price range and the valuation are still not stated in the document.
··········
ANTHROPIC'S THIRD-QUARTER 2026 RESULTS IN THE AMENDED S-1.
The figures below are those Anthropic disclosed in the amended registration statement, as reported on November 2. The second-quarter values come from the same filing and match the first-half data published in the original S-1, which showed $16,286 million of revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
........
Metric | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
Revenue | $11.6 billion | nearly $17 billion |
Total operating expenses | $10.6 billion | $17.5 billion |
Operating income (loss) | $974 million | ($567 million) |
Adjusted operating margin | 19% | 15% |
Net loss | not restated | $23.3 billion |
Purchase and lease commitments | not stated | about $895.4 billion |
Liquidity (cash, investments, credit line) | not stated | $146.6 billion |
........
Sequential growth slowed from about 144% in the second quarter to about 47% in the third, a deceleration that reflects the size of the base more than a loss of demand: Anthropic still added roughly $5.4 billion of quarterly revenue between June and September, close to four times the revenue of the entire third quarter of 2025. Combining the official first-half figure with the new quarter gives cumulative 2026 revenue of roughly $33.3 billion through September, and a simple annualization of the third quarter points to a run rate of about $68 billion.
The amended filing also gives a cost figure that explains the margin story. Compute and infrastructure expenses grew 382% year over year in the third quarter, a pace far below revenue growth in percentage terms but large in dollars, because the absolute spending base is now measured in billions per quarter. In the original S-1, the operating loss for the first six months of 2026 was $693 million; adding the third quarter brings the nine-month operating loss to about $1.26 billion, according to a calculation based on the two filings.
··········
WHY ANTHROPIC'S OPERATING RESULT TURNED NEGATIVE IN Q3.
Three elements in the amended S-1 account for the swing from a $974 million operating profit to a $567 million loss. The first is the cost of compute bought on short notice. As Claude usage grew faster than the dedicated capacity Anthropic had contracted, the company filled the gap with short-term capacity that it describes as significantly more expensive than its long-term agreements. The filing presents this as a transitional cost rather than a structural one.
The second element is the charge related to the employee donation matching program, about $2 billion of non-cash expenses booked in the quarter. Anthropic excludes it from its adjusted operating measure, together with stock-based compensation. On that adjusted basis the operating margin fell to 15% from 19% in the second quarter, while the adjusted operating profit itself edged slightly higher. Applying the two percentages to the reported revenue gives an adjusted operating profit of roughly $2.5 billion in the third quarter against about $2.2 billion in the second, an estimate consistent with the filing's description.
The third element is price. The amended S-1 reports "a decrease of approximately $600 million" in revenue between the second and third quarters caused by price reductions and contractual discounts, which partly offset the growth in usage. That amount equals about 5% of second-quarter revenue. The filing does not break the figure down by product, so it does not say how much came from API list-price changes, how much from enterprise contract discounts and how much from consumer plans.
The net loss of $23.3 billion is a separate matter. Most of it comes from the change in fair value of convertible notes, an accounting effect that grows as the value of the company rises and that does not reflect the cost of serving customers. The original S-1 had already shown the same pattern on a larger scale, with a first-half net loss of $80.7 billion against an operating loss of $693 million.
··········
ANTHROPIC'S $895.4 BILLION OF COMPUTE COMMITMENTS AND ANTHROPIC DIRECT.
The most striking number in the amendment is the total of purchase commitments and lease agreements: about $895.4 billion as of September 30, 2026, almost all of it tied to compute and infrastructure. The figure is not annual spending. It is the sum of contractual obligations that stretch over multiple years, and the filing as reported does not give a year-by-year schedule.
Anthropic links much of this amount to Anthropic Direct, the name it uses for its dedicated infrastructure. The company says this capacity will replace short-term compute with cheaper long-term capacity, which ties the commitments directly to the margin pressure of the third quarter: the more of its workload Anthropic can move onto contracted capacity, the less it pays for emergency compute at spot-like prices.
Some of the building blocks are already public. On October 26, banks and Blackstone announced a $63 billion financing structure through which Anthropic will lease Broadcom AI accelerators, covered in Anthropic to lease Broadcom AI chips through $63 billion financing, with deliveries expected from calendar 2027. Against that timeline, the third-quarter reliance on short-term capacity is likely to persist for several more quarters, since the largest dedicated deployments described so far are not scheduled to arrive before 2027.
To give a sense of scale, the commitments equal roughly 13 times the annualized third-quarter revenue. That ratio says nothing on its own about solvency, because the obligations are spread over years and revenue has been multiplying, but it explains why the filing places so much weight on liquidity of $146.6 billion and on the transition to long-term capacity.
··········
[[ADPLUS_300x250_1]]
WHAT ANTHROPIC'S AMENDED S-1 MEANS FOR CLAUDE CUSTOMERS AND IPO INVESTORS.
For companies and developers that pay for Claude, the amended filing contains two signals. The $600 million revenue effect of price reductions and discounts confirms in a regulatory filing that Anthropic has been lowering effective prices while volumes rise. The filing also shows why capacity has been tight: the company was buying expensive short-term compute to keep up with demand, a situation that tends to show up for users as usage limits, rate limits and priority tiers. Recent plan changes, such as the renaming of Max 20x to Ultra described in Claude renames Max 20x to Ultra and removes the 5-hour limit for verified accounts, took place against this background, although the filing does not connect specific plan decisions to its cost figures.
For prospective investors, the amendment answers the question that the October 26 prospectus could not, namely whether the growth of the first half continued into the summer. It did, at a slower rate, and the official third-quarter revenue of nearly $17 billion is close to the $16.8 billion that had been reported from an investor presentation in mid-October and covered in Anthropic quarterly revenue reportedly reaches $16.8 billion. What the reports of October did not contain is the return to an operating loss and the size of the commitments.
Several elements of the offering are still open. The amended S-1 does not state the number of Class A shares to be sold, the price range or the expected proceeds. The registration statement is not yet effective, which means no shares can be sold until the SEC declares it so. Separately, a filing for investors in Japan reported on Monday indicates that Anthropic plans to sell up to 552.9 billion yen, about $3.5 billion, of shares to Japanese investors as part of the U.S. listing, with proceeds intended for working capital, operating expenses and capital expenditure. Anthropic has not commented publicly on that tranche, and it does not appear in the figures reported from the amended S-1.
........
Item | Original S-1 (October 26) | Amended S-1 (November 2) |
Latest period covered | Six months to June 30, 2026 | Quarter to September 30, 2026 |
Revenue in latest period | $16,286 million (first half) | nearly $17 billion (Q3) |
Operating result | ($693 million) loss for the half | ($567 million) loss for Q3 |
Purchase and lease commitments | not part of the first-half figures | about $895.4 billion |
Price range and share count | blank | still blank |
Exchange and ticker | Nasdaq, "ANT" | unchanged |
........
The basic structure described in our coverage of the original filing, Anthropic files S-1 for Nasdaq IPO under ticker ANT, remains in place: Class A common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol "ANT", a public benefit corporation structure and governance that keeps voting control away from public shareholders.
··········
ANTHROPIC'S Q3 FILING: CONFIRMED FIGURES AND OPEN QUESTIONS.
The amended S-1 establishes several facts on the official record. Third-quarter revenue was nearly $17 billion, up 1,127% from a year earlier and about 47% from the second quarter. Operating expenses reached $17.5 billion, producing an operating loss of $567 million after a profitable second quarter. The company carried about $895.4 billion of purchase and lease commitments and $146.6 billion of liquidity at the end of September, and it recorded a quarterly net loss of $23.3 billion driven mostly by convertible notes.
The filing also gives Anthropic's own explanation of the quarter: expensive short-term compute, a $2 billion non-cash charge tied to donation matching, and roughly $600 million of revenue given up through price cuts and discounts. Those explanations are the company's, and their accuracy will be tested in the next quarters, when more contracted capacity should come online and the cost of short-term compute should either fall or keep weighing on margins.
What remains unknown is as relevant for investors as what was disclosed. The offering size, the price range, the valuation and the listing date are not in the document. The year-by-year schedule of the $895.4 billion is not part of the reported figures, and the split of the $600 million price effect between API, enterprise and consumer customers is not given. The Japanese tranche of up to $3.5 billion has been reported from a separate filing and has not been addressed by the company. Until the next amendment sets a price range, the third-quarter numbers are the most complete public picture of the economics behind Claude.
··········
FOLLOW US FOR MORE.
·····
DATA STUDIOS
·····
datastudios.org




