top of page

Marvell to acquire Lumentum in $115 billion all-stock AI optics deal

3 hours ago
7 min read
Cover image with the title Marvell to acquire Lumentum in $115 billion all-stock AI optics deal - Data Studios original cover

Marvell Technology has agreed to acquire Lumentum Holdings in an all-stock transaction that values the optical component maker at an implied enterprise value of $115 billion. The two companies announced the definitive agreement on November 2, 2026, from Santa Clara and San Jose, California, and said the boards of both companies approved it unanimously. Lumentum stockholders will receive 4.500 Marvell shares for each Lumentum share they own, a fixed exchange ratio that the companies translate into about $1,132 per Lumentum share.


The companies put the premium at about 23.9% over Lumentum's unaffected closing price on October 28, 2026, the last trading day before speculation about a deal reached the market. After closing, Marvell stockholders are expected to own about 67% of the combined company and Lumentum stockholders about 33%, both on a fully diluted basis. Marvell chairman and CEO Matt Murphy will lead the combined company, and Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston will join the Marvell board together with two other Lumentum directors.


The rationale the two companies give is entirely about AI data center networking. Marvell sells the electrical and optical interconnect chips, network switches and custom accelerator silicon that move data between AI processors, while Lumentum makes the lasers, optical transceivers and optical circuit switches that turn those signals into light. Murphy summarized the case by saying that "AI infrastructure is undergoing a fundamental architectural shift toward optical connectivity." The transaction is expected to close in the first half of calendar 2028, subject to approval by the stockholders of both companies and by regulators.


··········


MARVELL-LUMENTUM DEAL TERMS AND OWNERSHIP.


The structure is a two-step merger. A Marvell subsidiary will merge into Lumentum, leaving Lumentum as a wholly owned subsidiary of Marvell, and Lumentum will then be merged into a second Marvell subsidiary. Because Marvell pays entirely in its own shares, the company will file a registration statement on Form S-4 with a joint proxy statement and prospectus, which both sets of stockholders will use to vote on the transaction. The press release does not describe any debt financing, which is consistent with an all-stock deal.


The fixed exchange ratio has a practical consequence for Lumentum holders. The $1,132 figure is a snapshot that depends on Marvell's share price at announcement; dividing it by 4.5 implies a Marvell reference price of roughly $252 per share. If Marvell stock moves before closing, the dollar value received by Lumentum holders moves with it, while the ownership split of about two thirds to one third stays the same. Working backward from the stated 23.9% premium, the unaffected Lumentum price used by the companies is roughly $914 per share. Both figures are Data Studios calculations from the numbers in the release, and the companies did not publish them in that form.


........


Term

Disclosed value

Consideration

4.500 Marvell shares per Lumentum share

Implied value per Lumentum share

About $1,132

Implied enterprise value

$115 billion

Premium

About 23.9% vs. October 28, 2026 close

Ownership after closing

Marvell about 67%, Lumentum about 33%

Cost synergies

More than $1 billion annual run-rate

Expected closing

First half of calendar 2028

Approvals needed

Both stockholder votes, regulators


........


Marvell named Qatalyst Partners as lead financial adviser, with J.P. Morgan Securities and Goldman Sachs also advising, and Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati as legal counsel. Lumentum is advised by Citigroup Global Markets and Evercore, with Davis Polk & Wardwell as legal counsel. The merger agreement itself, which would show termination fees and the outside date, had not been filed as an exhibit in the documents published on announcement day, so those terms remain undisclosed for now.


··········


WHY MARVELL WANTS LUMENTUM LASERS AND OPTICAL CIRCUIT SWITCHES.


AI clusters are built from thousands of accelerators that have to exchange data continuously, and the links between them are increasingly optical. Marvell's position in that chain is in the electronics: digital signal processors for optical modules, transimpedance amplifiers, drivers, silicon photonics, Ethernet switches and custom XPU chips designed with hyperscale customers. Lumentum supplies the photonic parts that those electronics drive, including lasers, modulators, photodiodes, indium phosphide and gallium arsenide VCSELs, complete transceivers and MEMS-based optical circuit switches.


During the joint analyst call, which Marvell filed with the SEC as a Form 425 communication, management described four layers of AI connectivity. Scale-across links connect data centers, scale-out links connect racks, scale-up links connect accelerators within a cluster domain, and scale-in covers connections inside a package. Management said each step carries roughly ten times the bandwidth of the previous one, and that most of the incremental opportunity from the merger sits in near-packaged and co-packaged optics, where the laser and the switching or compute silicon sit much closer together. Hurlston said Lumentum supplies lasers to almost all of its own competitors, and Murphy called Lumentum "the best light source company in the world."


The combined company plans to integrate several semiconductor technologies that are today usually made by different vendors: leading-edge CMOS, silicon photonics, silicon germanium, indium phosphide and gallium arsenide. Lumentum says it operates the world's largest indium phosphide manufacturing footprint and is expanding it, while Marvell said it intends to invest "multiple billions of dollars" in its supply chain because supply is constrained across the hyperscaler ecosystem. Marvell also said it will keep its current go-to-market model, which includes selling DSPs to module makers that compete with Lumentum's own transceiver business.


··········


LUMENTUM FISCAL Q1 2027 RESULTS AND THE COMBINED FINANCIAL PROFILE.


Lumentum reported results for its fiscal first quarter of 2027, which ended September 26, 2026, on the same day as the deal. Net revenue reached $1,262.6 million, up 25.5% from the previous quarter and 136.5% from $533.8 million a year earlier. The non-GAAP operating margin rose to 42.3% from 18.7% a year earlier, and non-GAAP earnings were $4.57 per diluted share against $1.10. Systems revenue, which includes transceivers, grew faster than components, rising 228.8% year over year to $508.4 million, while components rose 98.9% to $754.2 million. The prior-year segment figures in the table below are derived from those reported growth rates and add up to the $533.8 million total.


........


Lumentum metric

Q1 FY2026

Q1 FY2027

Net revenue

$533.8M

$1,262.6M

Non-GAAP gross margin

39.4%

53.2%

Non-GAAP operating margin

18.7%

42.3%

Non-GAAP diluted EPS

$1.10

$4.57

Components revenue

$379.2M

$754.2M

Systems revenue

$154.6M

$508.4M


........


For the current quarter, Lumentum guided to net revenue of $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion, a non-GAAP operating margin of 45% to 46% and non-GAAP earnings of $5.90 to $6.20 per share. The midpoint of $1.6 billion would be about 27% above the quarter just reported. The company also said it had secured a second major near-packaged or co-packaged optics win backed by purchase commitments of more than $5 billion, and Hurlston said visibility on optical circuit switch demand "has expanded significantly in recent months."


On a pro forma basis, management told analysts that the two companies together produce annualized revenue of $17.7 billion with a 39% non-GAAP operating margin, based on current-quarter figures, and more than $21 billion annualized with an operating margin in the low 40% range using next-quarter figures. Lumentum's reported quarter annualizes to about $5.05 billion, or roughly 29% of the $17.7 billion total, which implies that Marvell contributes the remaining two thirds of current revenue. Marvell itself only said that its preliminary revenue for fiscal Q3 2027 is consistent with prior guidance, with the midpoint maintained and the range narrowed to plus or minus 2%, without giving dollar figures in the release.


··········


SYNERGIES, MARKET SIZE AND WHAT MARVELL SHAREHOLDERS ARE PROMISED.


Marvell says it has line of sight to more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies, which management said would come mainly from cost of goods sold, together with accretion to non-GAAP gross margin, operating margin and earnings per share starting in the first year after closing. Measured against the $17.7 billion of pro forma annualized revenue, $1 billion of savings equals a little under 6% of sales. Revenue synergies were not quantified.


The companies put the combined total addressable market at $550 billion by 2030, of which about $60 billion is described as incremental because of the combination. Management told analysts the figure could grow further. It also described an $80 billion standalone revenue opportunity for Marvell and said the combined company could exceed $100 billion in revenue. These are targets and market estimates from the companies, with no independent verification, and they sit far above current revenue. Analyst estimates raised during the call, including a Marvell DSP market share above 70%, were not confirmed by the company.


··········


WHAT THE MARVELL-LUMENTUM DEAL MEANS FOR AI DATA CENTER BUYERS.


For hyperscalers and the companies that rent AI capacity from them, the immediate effect is limited, because nothing changes until the deal closes in 2028 at the earliest. The longer-term question is supplier concentration. Optical modules for AI clusters are often assembled by companies that buy DSPs from Marvell and lasers from Lumentum, and a single owner of both parts will be in a stronger negotiating position with those module makers. Marvell's statement that it will keep selling to its current module partners is the main assurance offered so far, and Hurlston's remark that Lumentum already supplies almost all of its competitors shows how much of the supply chain will depend on the combined company.


Capacity is the other practical issue. Marvell itself describes supply as constrained across the hyperscaler ecosystem, at a time when cloud providers keep raising their infrastructure budgets, as shown in Alphabet's Q3 2026 results with capex of $51.4 billion. Marvell is presenting the merger partly as a way to fund more indium phosphide and laser capacity with a larger balance sheet. Very large financing arrangements around AI hardware have become frequent this year, including Anthropic's $63 billion lease financing for Broadcom AI chips, and the Marvell-Lumentum deal brings a transaction of similar size to the optical connectivity layer.


The release refers only to required regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions, without listing the jurisdictions that will review a transaction of this size. A closing window in the first half of 2028 leaves well over a year for reviews, stockholder votes and the S-4 process.


··········


MARVELL AND LUMENTUM: CONFIRMED TERMS AND OPEN POINTS.


The confirmed facts are the structure and price: an all-stock deal at 4.500 Marvell shares per Lumentum share, an implied $1,132 per share and $115 billion of enterprise value, a 23.9% premium to the October 28 close, a 67/33 ownership split, Matt Murphy as CEO, three Lumentum directors joining the board and an expected close in the first half of 2028. Lumentum's fiscal Q1 2027 figures and its Q2 guidance are reported results and company guidance, respectively.


Several items remain unknown or rest only on company projections. The merger agreement terms, including termination fees, had not been published on announcement day, Marvell has not given the dollar amount of its preliminary quarterly revenue in the release, revenue synergies are unquantified, and the $550 billion market estimate and the $100 billion revenue ambition are management targets. The value received by Lumentum holders will track Marvell's share price until closing, and the outcome of regulatory reviews in the relevant jurisdictions will decide whether the combined maker of optical DSPs, lasers and circuit switches is created on the stated timetable.


··········


FOLLOW US FOR MORE.


·····


DATA STUDIOS


·····


datastudios.org


bottom of page